This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi G3M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese fighter.
Sources:
Zhang, X. 2005. Compilation of Historic Materials of the Nanjing Massacre. Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China: Jiangsu People's Press. (in Chinese)
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 