Accident Aichi D1A , Sunday 29 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1937
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dive-bomber from Japanese carrier Kaga. Shot down with the loss of crew. Location unrecorded.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw