| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 1994 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Northland Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N5494J |
| MSN: | 310R0292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rochester, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Syracuse, NY (KSYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' AFTER HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO BEGIN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE RIGHT PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER HUB REVEALED THAT THE HUB SEPARATED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING THAT INITIATED FROM THE HOLES FOR THE STUDS USED TO ATTACH THE HUB TO THE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE. A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF FRETTING WAS NOTED ON THE MOUNTING FACE OF THE HUB, INDICATING POSSIBLE LOOSENESS BETWEEN THE HUB AND CRANKSHAFT. THIS IS LIKELY DUE TO INADEQUATE PRELOAD ON THE STUB AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE ASSEMBLY TORQUE ON THE NUTS.
Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance which resulted in undertorqued bolts, fatigue cracking of the hub, and the separation of the propeller assembly from the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95IA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95IA020