Accident Cessna 140 N2450V, Tuesday 11 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1994
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2450V
MSN: 14703
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM ONE AIRSTRIP TO ANOTHER. AFTER ONE LANDING AND TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FLEW BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP, WHERE HE PERFORMED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. AFTER LANDING HE BACK TAXIED AND DEPARTED TO THE NORTH. AT 250 FEET AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND PRIMED THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE SURGED BRIEFLY AND QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT THEN PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING TO A SWAMPY AREA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED 6 GALLONS OF AVIATION 100LL IN THE LEFT TANK AND 3 1/2 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN ON THE AIRPLANE AND OPERATED NORMALLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 1/2 GALLON FUEL TANK IN EACH WING, AND THE OPERATIONS MANUAL STATED NOT TO TAKEOFF ON LESS THAN 1/4 TANK.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA006