| Date: | Monday 10 October 1994 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Gates Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroservicos Demex |
| Registration: | N46TJ |
| MSN: | 077 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Laredo, TX (KLRD) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CLIMB THROUGH FL200, THE CREW HEARD A NOISE, FOLLOWED BY THE LOSS OF POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE AND A YAW. THEY SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND CONTINUED ON TO THEIR DESTINATION. AN INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 TURBINE WHEEL HAD FAILED AND THAT THE FAILURE WAS UNCONTAINED. THE FAILURE ALSO SEVERED THE HYDRAULIC LINES IN THE EQUIPMENT BAY AND SEPARATED THE BAY DOOR. THE PIECES OF THE TURBINE WHEEL WERE NOT RECOVERED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE CREW EXITED ON A TAXIWAY BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT CONTROL TO STAY ON THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS.
Probable Cause: THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE TURBINE WHEEL. A FACTOR WAS THE RESULTANT LOSS OF HYDRAULIC POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95IA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95IA013
Location