Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N133HF, Monday 10 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133HF
MSN: 502-0101
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamesa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT OBSERVED ANOTHER AIRCRAFT BEGIN A TAKEOFF FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND AND THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE BY THE PILOT OF THE CONFLICTING TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY TO MAINTAIN PROPER TRAFFIC SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA014

Location