| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1994 |
| Time: | 23:58 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Electronic Industries Inc. |
| Registration: | N38869 |
| MSN: | 10005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 861 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Syracuse, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse, NY (KSYR) |
| Destination airport: | Princeton, NJ (39N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE AG-5B, N1190L, TO SEE AND AVOID THE PA-28R, N38869. THE DARK NIGHT WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA002