| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1994 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53074 |
| MSN: | 18502359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1897 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nantucket, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING THE POND FOR A LANDING IN THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE POND, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND 1 GALLON OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST STAND AND STARTED. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED IN HIS REPORT: 'THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN FOR APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS...WITH NO APPARENT MALFUNCTIONS.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadeqaute calculation of fuel and inadeqaute inflight decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA002