| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1994 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Heavy Hauler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21LJ |
| MSN: | 910 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 301 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , ID (S67) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CLIMB OUT. AFTER FAILED ATTEMPTS TO RE-START THE ENGINE, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A ROUGH FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FUEL IN IT AND NO PRE- IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA005
Location