| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1994 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Mi Drilling Fluids Co. |
| Registration: | N95DM |
| MSN: | 18504319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4056 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abbeville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A RIVER THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO MANEUVER AROUND A BEND IN THE RIVER. AS HE NEGOTIATED THE BEND, THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED AN AREA CLEAR OF ALL TREES AND OTHER VEGETATION. AT THAT POINT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DRIFTED LEFT, STRIKING THE BANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA015
Location