Accident Van's RV-6A N600CW, Wednesday 5 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600CW
MSN: 20755
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:(4R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING RUNWAY 17 THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A 'SEVERE DOWN DRAFT' AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE AND WINGS. EVIDENCE AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE (BENT VEGETATION) REVEALED STRONG GUSTING WINDS FROM THE SOUTH. THE PILOT REPORTED WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT ABOUT 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA010

Location