| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1994 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2997G |
| MSN: | BM01 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1735 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-D1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plant City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE NOSE TURNED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND BEFORE THE PILOT COULD REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN MUD.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT RUNNING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA003
Location