| Date: | Monday 3 October 1994 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J5C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38532 |
| MSN: | 5-1394 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT 2 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE REDUCED POWER TO 2400 RPM. THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO 1000 RPM BY ITSELF AND THEN STOPPED PRODUCING POWER COMPLETELY. HE SELECTED A ROAD FOR A FORCED LANDING BUT DURING THE APPROACH A VEHICLE PULLED OUT ONTO THE ROAD. DURING THE PULL UP TO AVOID THE VEHICLE THE AIRCRAFT HIT POWERLINES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES. THE POSITION OF THE FUEL VALVE WAS UNDETERMINABLE BECAUSE THE FIRE DEPARTMENT HAD PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA001
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location