Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6676K, Monday 3 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N6676K
MSN: 17C
Total airframe hrs:8250 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Goodwill, LA (KUNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT FLEW UNDER A WIRE TO CROSS A ROAD AND TRANSITION TO ANOTHER FIELD. HE OBSERVED A VEHICLE TRAVELING ON THE ROAD; HOWEVER, HE THOUGHT THE VEHICLE WOULD BE CLEAR AS HE CROSSED THE ROAD. AS HE CONTINUED, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RIGHT REAR OF THE CATTLE TRUCK. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE FROM THE VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1988 N6676K Private 0 Bastrop, LA sub

Location