| Date: | Monday 3 October 1994 |
| Time: | 08:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Mobile Ministries |
| Registration: | N701AM |
| MSN: | 80366 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3329 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuart, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port-au-prince, OF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF TOWER CONTROLLERS TOLD THE PILOT THAT THEY SAW SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD FOR LANDING, AND LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND OBSERVED THE GEAR DOWN INDICATIONS. ON LANDING ROLL THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND PLACED ON JACKS IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SAFETY SWITCH WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER, CORRODED AND IMPROPERLY RIGGED.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE LANDING GEAR SAFETY SQUAT SWITCH BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CONTAMINATION OF THE GEAR SQUAT SWITCH WITH CORROSION AND WATER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA002
Location