| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1994 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Flying Service |
| Registration: | N731PS |
| MSN: | 18803053 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4551 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D(26) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (M04) |
| Destination airport: | (M04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE CENTERLINE OF THE PREPARED RUNWAY AND LANDED IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, BREAKING OFF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND DRAGGING THE WING ON THE GROUND. HE REPORTED THAT THE RUDDER HAD NOT RESPONDED TO HIS ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE OVERSHOOT. AN INSPECTION OF THE RUDDER SYSTEM SHOWED THAT IT WAS FUNCTIONAL. THE BRAKE PAD WAS NOT EXCESSIVELY WORN, AND THE SEVERED WHEEL BRAKE LINE DID NOT EXHIBIT ANY PRE-IMPACT DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA002
Location