| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1984 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601A |
| Owner/operator: | Sam Lewis Mccormac |
| Registration: | N9781Q |
| MSN: | 61P-0409-145 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1788 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Genoa, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (PHX) |
| Destination airport: | Carson City, NV (O04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD FLOWN FROM CARSON CITY, NV TO SHREVEPORT, LA ON 12/10/84 FOR BUSINESS. AT 1530 ON 12/12/84, HE DEPARTED ON AFLT TO CORONA,CA WITH REFUELING STOPS AT ALBUQUERQUE, NM & PHOENIX, AZ. HE DEPARTED PHOENIX AT 2100, BUT ENCOUNTERED WX & RETURNED TO PHOENIX WHERE HE REFUELED AGAIN & OBTAINED A LENGTHY WX BRIEFING. HE THEN ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS HOMEARPT AT CARSON CITY & TOOK OFF AT 2351. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. RADAR DATA REVEALED AN UNIDENTIFIED TARGET THAT DISAPPEARED NEAR GENOA, NV. DURING A SEARCH IN THAT AREA, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND WHERE THE ACFTHAD CRASHED NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 5 MI NORTH OF THE PLT'S HOME. THE ELEVATION WAS APRX 9050 FT. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A WESTERLY HEADING, ABOUT 2 HRS BEFORE MOONSET, ON THE SHADED SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN, IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS FOUND, BOTH ENGS/PROPS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF POWER. THE PLT'S WIFE SAID HE SOMETIMES FLEW OVER THEIR HOUSE TO LET HER KNOW HE WOULD BE HOME SOON. COMPLETE AUTOPSY/TOX CHECK NOT PSBL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41892 