Accident Cessna 180 N2707X, Saturday 1 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2707X
MSN: 18051507
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6560 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING AN AIRSTRIP THAT WAS IN POOR CONDITION. THE PILOT STATED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR 'SLIPPED' INTO A DEPRESSION IN THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SLIP OFF THE RUNWAY UNTIL THE LEFT WHEEL STRUCK THE WILLOWS GROWING ON THE RUNWAY'S EDGE. THE PILOT STATED IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA002

Location