Accident Maule M-5-235C N664G, Saturday 1 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N664G
MSN: 7502C
Total airframe hrs:1096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:(KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE LEFT WING RAISED AND AS HE WAS CORRECTING WITH LEFT RUDDER CONTROL, HIS TOE SLIPPED AND HE APPLIED THE LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL; HOWEVER, AS THE AIRSPEED DECREASED, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWIND AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA001

Location