| Date: | Friday 30 September 1994 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed PV-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Combat Air Museum |
| Registration: | N6857C |
| MSN: | 15-1216 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2355 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KLFT) |
| Destination airport: | (KLFT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS INSTRUCTING THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT FOR A TYPE RATING IN THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE SECOND LANDING, THE PIC IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS CONFIGURING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF AND INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE GEAR HANDLE UP INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE TWO HANDLES 'ARE IDENTICAL IN SIZE, SHAPE, AND COLOR. THEY ARE LOCATED RIGHT NEXT TO ONE ANOTHER.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GEAR RETRACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA319
Location