| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1994 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N603FE |
| MSN: | 48459/470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9642 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF-6-80C2D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | (KANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT HAND INBOARD FLAP VANE DEPARTED THE AIRFRAME WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE VANE TO TRACK SUPPORT, AFT ADJUSTMENT ECCENTRIC, AND THE SPRING CARTRIDGE STOP ASSEMBLY SEPARATED DUE TO TENSILE OVERLOAD; HOWEVER, THE TENSILE PROPERTIES DID NOT APPEAR TO INFLUENCE THE FAILURE OF THE VANE. THE SUPPORT TRACK, THE ROLLER SUPPORT BOLT, AND THE FLAP SUPPORT BUSHING SEPARATED DUE TO SHEAR OVERLOAD. TESTING FAILED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE FOR THE FAILURE.
Probable Cause: RIGHT INBOARD FLAP VANE COMPONENT SEPARATION DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94IA321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94IA321
Location