Accident Cessna 180B N5112E, Wednesday 28 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5112E
MSN: 18050412
Total airframe hrs:1484 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS ON A NIGHT FLIGHT, AND HE WAS JUST ABOUT TO LIFT OFF ON HIS TAKEOFF RUN WHEN AN OBJECT APPEARED TO THE RIGHT OF THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE THEN APPLIED MAXIMUM BACK PRESSURE TO AVOID THE OBJECT. HE FELT A THUD ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT CONCENTRATED ON KEEPING THE AIRCRAFT AIRBORNE. HE CHECKED FLIGHT CONTROLS, ALL CHECKED OUT. HE THEN FLEW AROUND THE AIRPORT TO CHECK BUT DID NOT SEE ANYTHING ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE FOR THE OBJECT, SEEING NOTHING HE PROCEEDED ON TO THE DESTINATION. UPON ARRIVAL HE WAS NOTIFIED THAT IT WAS A PEDESTRIAN HE HAD STRUCK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PEDESTRIAN TO STAY CLEAR OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA184

Location