| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Inman Aviation Group, Inc. |
| Registration: | N53844 |
| MSN: | 551-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1742 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frederick, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING A STUDENT PRACTICE FULL STALL LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE BROKE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE SAFETY BOARD'S LABORATORY EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE AXLE FAILED IN FATIGUE. RESEARCH DID NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION TO INDICATE THIS WAS A WIDESPREAD PROBLEM.
Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA322 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA322
Location