Accident Cessna 180 N9425C, Sunday 25 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1994
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9425C
MSN: 180-31823
Total airframe hrs:2565 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utopia, TX (95TA)
Destination airport:(5TXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH TO HIS HOME AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AS HE APPLIED 20 DEG OF FLAPS. HE DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD. ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT SPOTTED POWER LINES AND ENTERED A SHALLOW CLIMB TO CLEAR THEM; HOWEVER, THE RESULTANT LOSS OF AIRSPEED INDUCED A STALL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED A TANK UNPORTED WHEN HE LOWERED THE FLAPS. 5 GALS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM EACH WING TANK DURING RECOVERY. THE FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATED 2.5 GALS PER SIDE IS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA309

Location