| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1994 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6119Q |
| MSN: | 4051C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washburn, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Turtle Lake, ND (91N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS A 30-40 FOOT HIGH POLE JUST SOUTH OF THE APPROACH END OF THE EAST-WEST FIELD. IN ORDER TO AVOID ANY POSSIBLE WIRES ATTACHED TO THE POLE, HE MADE HIS APPROACH FROM THE NORTHWEST AND HAD TO MAKE A LEFT TURN TO LINE UP WITH THE FIELD JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE GEAR SUNK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the landing flare. Factors associated with the accident were the poorly planned approach and the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA347
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location