| Date: | Friday 28 May 1993 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50E Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2R |
| MSN: | DH-340 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3654 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G2F6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee Vining, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visalia, CA (Q31) |
| Destination airport: | Carson City, NV (O04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED NON-INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON A RETURN PORTION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE FIRST PORTION OF THE FLIGHT, BUT NOT FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. WHILE IN A LEFT TURN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AT THE END OF A BOWL SHAPED CANYON, ABOUT 400 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation; inadequate in-flight planning and decision making; and the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93FA231
Location