Accident Piper PA-28-235B N622MK, Friday 23 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N622MK
MSN: 28-10899
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kill Devil Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG
Destination airport:(KFFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PASSENGER DEVELOPED A PHYSICAL URGENCY, AND COULD NOT WAIT UNTIL THE PROPELLER HAD STOPPED. SHE EXITED THE AIRCRAFT VIA THE RIGHT DOOR, AND MOVED FORWARD OVER THE WING. AS SHE STEPPED OFF OF THE WING, HER LEFT HAND WAS STUCK BY THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE PASSENGER DID NOT EXIT THE AIRPLANE WHILE THE PROPELLER WAS STILL TURNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA178

Location