Accident Robinson R22 N4001B, Thursday 22 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sierra Aviation
Registration: N4001B
MSN: 1388
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT HELICOPTER PILOT RECEIVED SOME DUAL INSTRUCTION BEFORE BEGINNING HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR REMINDED THE STUDENT PILOT THAT HE WOULD NEED MORE RIGHT CYCLIC CONTROL THAN HE WAS USED TO. ON LIFT-OFF, THE STUDENT APPLIED TOO MUCH CYCLIC CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED THE STUDENT APPLY SOME LEFT CYCLIC, BUT NOT ENOUGH. THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the flight controls. The student pilot's lack of experience in the helicopter is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA374

Location