Accident Hughes 369D N58352, Thursday 22 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N58352
MSN: D1290626D
Total airframe hrs:9437 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR WAS OBTAINING FLIGHT TIME FOR RECURRENCY WHILE ADMINISTERING A PROFICIENCY CHECK TO THE PILOT/OPERATOR (PLT). BEFORE FLIGHT, THE INSPECTOR GAVE AN ORAL EXAM TO THE PLT. WHILE PREPARING FOR FLIGHT, THE PLT TOLD THE INSPECTOR THAT THE THROTTLE ON THE RIGHT COLLECTIVE WAS INOPERATIVE (DISCONNECTED), BUT THE INSPECTOR DID NOT ASSIMILATE THIS INFORMATION. ALSO, DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE INSPECTOR (IN THE LEFT SEAT) DID NOT CHECK THROTTLE CONTINUITY TO THE RIGHT COLLECTIVE CONTROL. DURING THE FIRST PART OF THE FLIGHT, THE INSPECTOR FLEW THE HELICOPTER MOST OF THE TIME. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO HAVE THE PLT PERFORM SPECIFIC MANEUVERS TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A PROFICIENCY CHECK. WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE INSPECTOR REDUCED HIS THROTTLE TO FLIGHT IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE; HE THEN TRANSFERRED THE CONTROLS TO THE PLT & TOLD HIM TO PERFORM AN AUTOROTATION. THE PLT DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE INSPECTOR HAD REDUCED POWER TO FLIGHT IDLE WITH THE OPERABLE (LEFT) THROTTLE UNTIL HE RAISED THE RIGHT COLLECTIVE IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OUT OF THE AUTOROTATION NEAR THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT/OPERATOR HAD THE RIGHT COLLECTIVE THROTTLE LINKAGE DISCONNECTED ABOUT 2 YEARS BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/OPERATOR'S OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER WITH A DISCONNECTED THROTTLE ON THE RIGHT COLLECTIVE; THE FAA INSPECTOR'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT/PRETAKEOFF CHECKS OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL/THROTTLE SYSTEMS; AND THE PILOT/OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY INFORM THE INSPECTOR OF THE DISCONNECTED RIGHT THROTTLE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE POWER RECOVERY FROM AN INSPECTOR INITIATED AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA372

Location