Accident Cessna A185E C-FVZP, Thursday 22 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Tel Air Services
Registration: C-FVZP
MSN: 185-1191
Total airframe hrs:5647 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Snettisham, AK (7AK2)
Destination airport:Telegraph Creek, CD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN FLYING BELOW THE CLOUDS IN A VALLEY. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE CLIMBING LEFT TURNS PRIOR TO DISAPPEARING INTO THE CLOUDS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE VALLEY IN AN AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTACT WITH TREES WAS NOTED AND DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSISTENT WITH A NOSE FIRST IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLOUDS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA245