Accident Robinson R22 VH-COS, Wednesday 21 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: VH-COS
MSN: 619
Total airframe hrs:1354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGDY)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FELT A VIBRATION AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A CONFINED AREA. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE PILOT OBSERVED HIGH VEGETATION IN THE SELECTED LANDING AREA AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during a go-around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA371

Location