| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 1994 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | ROTAX |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Princeton, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, IL (C94) |
| Destination airport: | Argos, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 1100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE JOLTED, SHUDDERED, AND BEGAN TO TURN LEFT. THE BANK ANGLE BECAME PROGRESSIVELY STEEPER AND THE TURN PROGRESSIVELY TIGHTER. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL, HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT AILERON, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO A DIVE TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED A BEAN FIELD. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE CHALLENGER, WITHOUT THE OPTIONAL KIT DOORS, WAS TAKEN THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, THE DOORS WERE INSTALLED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL STABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT (DUE TO INSTALLATION OF LEXAN COCKPIT ENCLOSURE DOORS), WHICH PRECIPITATED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA350
Location