| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1994 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4271V |
| MSN: | 18629 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4001 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER FLYING THE AIRPLANE FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR THE PILOT REFUELED IT AND DRAINED THE SUMPS. THE PILOT SAID HE DRAINED ABOUT ONE CUP OF WATER FROM EACH FUEL TANK BEFORE HE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT SAID HE PLANNED ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE ON A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY BUT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED TRACES OF WATER IN THE CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP WELL AND FLOAT CHAMBER. ENGINE DAMAGE PREVENTED IT FROM BEING TEST RUN. EVIDENCE OF PRE- COLLISION MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS NOT FOUND.
Probable Cause: An inadequate pre-flight inspection by the pilot when he did not insure that all the water was drained from the airplane's fuel tanks. Factors associated with this accident were contaminated fuel and powerlines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA336
Location