Accident Cessna P206D N8761Z, Sunday 18 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8761Z
MSN: P2060561
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Center Island, WA
Destination airport:Fall City, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER DISPLAYED ELONGATED WEARING WHERE THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER ATTACHES TO THE THROTTLE LINKAGE. THE WEARING ALLOWED THE ENCOMPASSING BRASS TO WEAR THROUGH AND THE LINKAGE TO DISCONNECT FROM THE LEVER.

Probable Cause: A WORN THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA242

Location