| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1994 |
| Time: | 17:27 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1280D |
| MSN: | 1280D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WA (KMWH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A WATER LANDING, THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED FOR SEAPLANE OPERATIONS AND EXCEPT FOR TWENTY HOURS HE HAD RECENTLY ACCUMULATED IN THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR THREE YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: PROPER DESCENT RATE WAS EXCEEDED. LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA241
Location