| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1994 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4216V |
| MSN: | 18572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3032 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Anne, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Green County, OH (I19 |
| Destination airport: | Kankakee, IL (KIKK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT HEARD A REPETITIVE LOUD KNOCKING SOUND FROM THE ENGINE. THE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE GAGE SHOWED A RAPID DROP, AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXTREMELY LOUD BANG WAS THEN HEARD, AND THE UPPER PART OF THE COWLING BLEW OPEN AND BACK TOWARD THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OFF POSITION, CLOSED THE THROTTLE, PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUT-OFF, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE WHICH WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE #2 CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED. CORROSION WAS VISIBLE ON THE FRACTURE SURFACES. MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE CYLINDER WAS REPLACED WITH A RECONDITIONED CYLINDER AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 5/1/94. THE AIRPLANE HAD LOGGED 65 HRS SINCE THE INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO AN INADEQUATELY RECONDITIONED CYLINDER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA332
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 October 2013 |
N4216V |
Private |
0 |
Near Ridgely Airpark (KRJD), Ridgely, MD |
 |
sub |
Location