Accident Cessna 140 N89511, Sunday 18 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89511
MSN: 8547
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5695 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE AIRPLANE BROKE GROUND DUE TO VARIABLE CROSS WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE ABORT, THE PILOT APPLIED EXESSIVE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE SOD STRIP WAS 800 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF THE BRAKES DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA307

Location