Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N74AT, Sunday 18 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74AT
MSN: 1025
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING SOLO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PORTION OF A DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO NEARBY TREES. AN AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING HIS AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA141