| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1994 |
| Time: | 14:43 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N813S |
| MSN: | 2087 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 190 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER DQ2100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING LANDING FLARE THE NOSE DROPPED, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED DOWN THE RUNWAY BUT WAS STEERABLE WITH THE TAIL WHEEL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE RIGHT CANARD STRUCTURE HAD BUCKLED AT MIDSPAN. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OCCURRED DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard touchdown and buckling of the canard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA378 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA378