Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N1433Z, Saturday 17 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rust's Flying Service
Registration: N1433Z
MSN: 595
Total airframe hrs:13150 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE IN A SMALL HARBOR ADJACENT TO AN OCEAN CHANNEL. THE ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT WAS TRANSPORTING FIVE PASSENGERS TO A REMOTE CABIN. DUE TO LARGE OCEAN SWELLS IN THE CHANNEL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN THE HARBOR AND DURING THE LANDING RUNOUT, ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND THAT EXTENDED THE WATER RUN. AS THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ABEAM A BREAK IN THE SHORELINE AT THE HARBOR ENTRANCE, IT WAS HIT BY AN UNEXPECTED GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TOWARD THE RIGHT. ALL ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BEACH AREA AT THE NORTH END OF THE HARBOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. AN INITIAL TAIL WIND AND LATER A CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA142

Location