Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N92RE, Friday 16 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92RE
MSN: 5144
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RI 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(OK16)
Destination airport:(OK16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVERING. A LEFT YAW DEVELOPED AND THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED FULL THROTTLE AND RIGHT PEDAL; HOWEVER, THE LEFT YAW INCREASED IN SEVERITY. THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED AND THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, SEVERING ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE AND BENDING THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT. A FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA304

Location