| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1994 |
| Time: | 17:57 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Eddies Aero Service |
| Registration: | N114FF |
| MSN: | 14012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poway, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warner Springs, CA |
| Destination airport: | El Cajon, CA (KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT'S DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS 31.3 NAUTICAL MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS TOOK OFF AND FLEW FOR ABOUT 12 MINUTES BEFORE EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AS IT APPROACHED A HIGHWAY DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED TO DETERMINE THE QUANTITY OF FUEL WHICH REMAINED IN THE ENGINE AND ALL FUEL TANKS. LESS THAN 1 PINT OF FUEL WAS OBSERVED IN THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to refuel the aircraft prior to departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA364 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA364
Location