| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1994 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4734U |
| MSN: | 18051434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8269 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cut Bank, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lethbridge, OF (CYQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT SIDE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND BRAKING CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED IN THE SOFT SOIL.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA240
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location