| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1994 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Planemaster Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N616SF |
| MSN: | 172RG0740 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4304 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KDPA) |
| Destination airport: | (KDPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING A PRECISION APPROACH THE STUDENT REDUCED THE POWER AND THE DESCENT RATE INCREASED. THE STUDENT ABRUPTLY ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND STALLED ON SHORT FINAL. POWER WAS ADDED BY THE STUDENT, BUT TOO LATE TO AVOID COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command (CFI)'s inadequate supervision. Factors were the abrupt flare by the dual student.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA325 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA325
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 1992 |
N6510V |
Planemaster Services, Inc. |
0 |
Dekalb, IL |
 |
sub |
| 21 March 2006 |
N616SF |
American Flyers Of Texas |
0 |
Bridgeport, Texas |
 |
sub |
Location