Accident Cessna 140 N76680, Monday 12 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1994
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76680
MSN: 11120
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO DEPART UNACCOMPANIED ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT FROM A PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP AND BEGAN HAND-PROPPING HIS AIRPLANE. NO TIE-DOWNS WERE AVAILABLE AND A PARKING BRAKE WAS NOT INSTALLED IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE. DURING THE PRE-START SEQUENCE, THE THROTTLE WAS POSITIONED NEAR WIDE OPEN. WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED AWAY FROM THE PILOT AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VEHICLE AND FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURES. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNAVAILABILITY OF A PARKING BRAKE AND TIEDOWNS TO SECURE THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA136

Location