| Date: | Monday 12 September 1994 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93CM |
| MSN: | 1811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP) |
| Destination airport: | (KAPV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE REFUELED PRIOR TO TAKING OFF FOR THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. EN ROUTE, HE OBSERVED THE FUEL TANK SIGHT GAGES AND BELIEVED THEY INDICATED OVER 2 HOURS OF FUEL REMAINED. AFTER FLYING FOR 2.2 HOURS, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD AND, DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH BRUSH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE HAD BUILT THE AIRPLANE, AND THE FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE WAS HIGHER THAN EXPECTED. HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN 'OVERLY ENTHUSED' WITH THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE'S PERFORMANCE.
Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel prior to departure, and his inaccurate en route fuel consumption calculations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA380 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA380
Location