Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N666T, Sunday 22 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 1966
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N666T
MSN: TD-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nixon, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot reported loss power no.1 eng,unable maintalt.No.1 prop not feathered causing high drag.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB