Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N62620, Friday 10 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1995
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Fairbank Farms
Registration: N62620
MSN: 27-7654092
Total airframe hrs:5921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Destination airport:(NY89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach at night to runway 15 at a private airport. During the approach, the airplane struck a tall tree about 900 feet prior to the approach end of the runway. The airplane then struck additional trees before coming to rest, inverted in a reservoir, abeam of the approach end of the runway. Witnesses reported that the engines sounded normal. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or engines. There was a gusty crosswind from the right and rain was starting to fall. The runway was not equipped with a visual or electronic glideslope.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway during an approach to land. Factors relating to the accident were: the night and adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA024

Location