| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1994 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53925 |
| MSN: | 195-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4838 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City Bch, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FROM THE SOUTH AND DROPPED A BANNER. HE THEN FLEW NORTHBOUND, REVERSED COURSE, AND SET UP AN APPROACH TO LAND TO THE SOUTH. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED WITH ANOTHER BANNER THAT WAS SET UP FOR A PICKUP. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE BANNER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA210
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 1985 |
N53925 |
Walker Aviation Services, Inc. |
0 |
Panama City, FL |
 |
sub |
Location