Accident Beechcraft B19 N19NH, Sunday 11 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Ram Air Aviation
Registration: N19NH
MSN: MB-740
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE MADE A NORMAL LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. DURING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASSY AREA AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION COORDINATOR REPORTED THAT AN INSPECTION OF THE FAILED LOWER SECTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF 'A PREVIOUS CRACK' WHICH COULD NOT HAVE BEEN DETECTED DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: the failure and separation of the right main landing gear wheel assembly due to a preexisting and undetected crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA362

Location